RESULTS/FIXTURES : MBESUMA SCORES!…BARCA,MADRID ‘RUN-RIOT’!

3

Collins Mbesuma opened the new year with a bang  to keep his side Mpumalanga Black Aces in contetion for the 2015/16 PSL title,scoring an all important 53rd minute penalty to beat Polokwane City 1-0 before being rested in the 73rd minute,and maintaining his top scorers lead on 8 goals now.

Newly signed Free States Stars defender Davies Nkausu did not see action in his sides 1-3 home defeat to Golden Arrow,while Kennedy Mweene was out of bench in Mamelodi Sundowns’ 0-0 home draw to Kaizer Chiefs.

In Israel Ligat Ha’al,Emmanuel Mbola and Evans Kangwa played in Hapoel Ra’anana ‘s 1-1 home draw against Shmona,while former Zanaco striker Rodgers Kola played the first 81 minutes for his side Veria’s 0-0 home draw to Panthrakikos,in Greece.

SPAIN — LA LIGA(selected):
17:00 Barcelona 4-0 Granada.
19:15 Sevilla 2-0 Athletic Bilbao.
21:30 Real Madrid 5-0 Deportivo La Coruna.

Sunday,January 9th!
17:00 Real Sociedad v Valencia.
21:30 Celta Vigo v Atletico Madrid.

ENGLAND — FA CUP(selected):
14:45 Wycombe 1-1 Aston Villa.
17:00 Arsenal 3-1 Sunderland.
17:00 Norwich 0-3 Manchester City.
17:00 Southampton 1-2 Crystal Palace.
17:00 Watford 1-0 Newcastle.
17:00 Everton 2-0 Dagenham& Red.
17:00 West Ham 1-0 Wolves.
17:00 West Brom 2-2 Bristol City.
17:00 Doncaster 1-2 Stoke.
19:30 Manchester United 1-0 Sheffield United.

Sunday.January 9th!
14:00 Oxford v Swansea.
16:00 Chelsea v Scunthorpe.
18:00 Totenham v Leicester City.

ITALY — SERIE A(selected):
19:00 Fiorentina 1-3 Lazio.
21:45 AS Roma 1-1 AC Milan.

Sunday,January 9th!
13:30 Inter Milan v Sassuolo.
16:00 Frosinone v Napoli.
21:45 Sampdoria v Juventus.

FRANCE — LIGUE 1(selected):
18:00 Lyon 4-1 Troyes.
21:00 Monaco 2-2 Ajaccio.

Sunday,January 9th!
18:00 Lille(Sunzu’s side) v Nice.
22:00 Marseille v Guingamp.

SOUTH AFRICA — PSL(selected):
15:30 Free State Stars(Nkausu’s side) 1-3 Golden Arrows.
15:30 Orlando Pirates 1-1 Platinum Stars.
20:15 Black Aces(Mbesuma’s side) 1-0 Polokwane. City.
20:15 Kaizer Chiefs 0-0 Mamelodi Sundowns(Mweene’s side).

Sunday,January 9th!
15:30 Chippa united v Bidvest Wits.
15:30 Supersport v Maritzburg united.

GREECE — SUPER LEAGUE(selected):
17:15 Veria(Rodgers Kolaks side) 0-0 Panthrakikos.

ISRAEL — LIGAT HA’AL(selected):
18:00 Hapoel Ra’anana 1-1 Shmona.

PORTUGAL — PRIMEIRA LIGA(selected):
Sunday,January 9th!
18:00 Sporting Lisbon v Sporting Braga.
20:15 Boavista v FC Porto.
22:30 Nacional v Benfica.

Collins Mbesuma – Photo Credit soccerladuma.net

SHARE

3 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY