UAE accepting visa applications via smartphone app

0

ABU DHABI, United Arab Emirates

The Ministry of Interior announced that it is now receiving visa applications for citizens, residents and other stakeholders for a short-term visit visa either via the ministry website www.moi.gov.ae or its smartphone app. UAE-MOI. This service is available 24/7 and reflects the Ministry’s keenness to streamline procedures for the public. The entry permits are entry permits are secure and issued electronically through a streamlined and convenient process that requires an Emirates ID card to access the advanced framework, which has undergone performance improvements and smart applications updates.

 

Lt. Colonel Faisal Mohammed Al Shimmari, Executive Director of the MoI’s Smart Government Programs, underlined the Ministry’s keenness to open new horizons for creativity and to develop the process of delivery of government services. “This approach is in response to the directives of the higher leadership, which calls upon the Government sector to embrace creativity and innovation, because a creative Government is an advanced Government that forges ahead at great strides,” he noted.

 

Lt. Colonel Al Shammari called on customers to follow the Ministry of Interior’s media campaign designed to promote awareness and introduce its e-services across the various media and social networking sites. “These campaigns aim to acquaint the public with the different means to avail of these services either via the ministry’s website or its smartphone application. They also aim to achieve the coveted goals of the UAE government of providing distinguished and highly efficient and effective services, as well as to reduce the amount of customers that visit governmental centers by 80% by the year 2018; thus enabling everyone to complete their transactions from home through their smartphones quickly and with ease,” he pointed out.

 

Additionally, the Executive Director of the MoI’s Smart Government Programs reiterated his call to the public to submit their suggestions and ideas by calling 8005000 or by emailing [email protected], in order to contribute to upgrade the e-services provided to them. He said that the suggestions are studied by the concerned committee and are implemented within the developmental process in order to improve the level of services and delivery process as per the best advanced standards.

 

For his part, Lt. Colonel Matar Kharbash, head of the team supporting smart e-transition at the Naturalization, Residency and Ports Sector, indicated that the service of acquiring a short-term entry permit is one of the services provided by the Entry Permits and Residency Department. The department issues entry permits for friends or relatives wishing to visit someone who is legally residing in the UAE, or to visit a private or public legal person. The entry permit allows the person to enter the UAE for a limited period and could be for single or multiple entries.

 

“In order to issue a short-term visit visa for 30 days, with the sponsorship of the public sector and free zones, the applicant must submit a formal letter from the sponsor in the UAE, stating the reasons for the applicant’s visit, along with the sponsored person’s personal data ( name, nationality and occupation), and proof of health insurance. The application form should have the signature and seal of the sponsor. The attachments must also include a copy of the sponsored person’s passport, with a validity of not less than six months. The applicant must also check the signature, stamp and card of the facility and the representative’s card.

 

He also pointed out that applicants for the short-term 30–day visit visa via the sponsorship of the private sector will also need to fill the e-form and attach the passport copy of the sponsor and the sponsored person, valid for no less than six months. The applicant must also check the signature, stamp and card of the facility and the representative’s card. The e-form should be attached with a bank security deposit of AED 1,000 to be returned upon departure; a proof of health insurance; a formal letter from the sponsor stating the reasons for the visit; the personal data of the sponsored person; a proof of address during the stay in the country. “He also pointed out that applicant for the short term 30 day visit visa with the sponsorship of a citizen needs to fill the e-form and attach the passport copy of the sponsor and the sponsored person, valid for no less than six months. The application should be attached with a bank security deposit of AED 1,000 to be returned upon departure, and a proof of health insurance,” he said.

 

In conclusion, Lt. Colonel Kharbash noted that the applicants for the short-term 30 day tourist visit visa for single entry with the sponsorship of a GCC citizen will need to fill the e-form and attach the passport copy of the sponsor and the sponsored person, valid for no less than six months. They must also pay an application fee of AED 100 and issuance fees of AED 100. For multiple entries applications, the application fees shall be AED 100 and the issuance amount to AED 400.

 

Adding further, he said: “In case the sponsor is a family member and a resident, the applicant for the short-term 30 day tourist visit visa for single entry will need to fill the e-form and attached a copy of a certified marriage contract, or certified birth certificate for children, and a certified tenancy contract or electricity bill (for a 90 days only visit), with a bank security deposit of AED 1,000, proof of health insurance, passport copy of the sponsored person valid for no less than 6 months, with a copy of the sponsor’s passport.”

 

Lt. Colonel Kharbash also noted that proof of family relationship (kinship) is needed to sponsor first degree relatives (father, mother, father in law or mother in law and grandfather). Second-degree relatives may be granted a visit visa according to approval from the Undersecretary of the Ministry or his authorized representative; provided that his family members’ residencies are valid.

 

Regarding the issuance of the so-called ‘mission visa’ or entry service permit (sometimes referred to as a 14-day non-renewable stay), Lt. Colonel Kharbash explained that the applicant will need to fill the e-form and attach a copy of the facility or company’s trade license, along with the approved “private sector” signatures, stamp and card, and a formal visa application letter for the “public sector”. He said: “The entry service permit, which is non-renewable, is valid for 14 days from the date of issue and the duration of stay is 14 days from date of entry, exclusive of arrival and departure days. It is issued to businessmen, professionals, corporate managers and their representatives, directors of sales and auditors, representatives of companies wishing to conduct a commercial activity in the State; engineers, doctors, lawyers and technicians with unique and rare specialties coming at the invitation or request of an official authority, institution or company operating in the state to accomplish a special mission, wives and children of the categories referred to in the preceding paragraphs of this article. Applications should be submitted to the concerned department (entry permits) 48 hours prior to entry and for 14 days from date of entry.”

 

With respect to multiple-entry ‘six-month’ visas for property owners, converted to residence through ownership of freehold property, Lt. Colonel Kharbash said that the e-form is submitted along with the sponsor’s passport copy, valid for no less than six months and proof of ownership (title on property). They must also pay an application fee of AED 100 and AED 1000 for the issuance application.

Elaborating further, Lt. Colonel Kharbash said: “Applicants for multiple-entry 30-day tourist visa via cruise ships, will need to fill the e-form and attach a copy of the sponsor’s passport, valid for no less than six months. The application will be submitted via the tourism companies with an application fee of AED 100 and an issuance fee of AED 100.”

 

Lt. Colonel Kharbash also noted that multiple entry visit visas for a stay of up to 180 days allows multiple entries to the country with a maximum stay of 180 days, with the length of each stay can be 30 days maximum., The e-form will be submitted along with a copy of the sponsor’s passport, a trade license, a proof of the company’s signature, stamp and seal and the representative’s card. The applicant shall also pay an application fee of AED 1000 and an issuance fee of AED 2000.

 

In conclusion, Lt. Colonel Kharbash noted that issuing an entry permit for individuals to attend the exhibitions, festivals and conferences for period of (30) days, the required documents include a  letter from the competent authorities on holding the exhibition, festival or conference and the date; and payment of AED 1000 as a guarantee refunded upon departure. “Such entry permits are issued for tourism companies and organizers of festivals and conferences and is non renewable,” he said.

 

The UAE Minister of Interior’s General Secretariat, Tactical Affairs and Security Media Department 

Abu Dhabi Police GHQ – Security Media

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

SHARE

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY