Zambians in Ireland – Zambia’s 50th Independence Anniversary Party!

0

 Hello!  It’s that time of the year again when we all come together to celebrate our Zambian Independence Day.

This year Zambia celebrates the 50th anniversary, the Jubilee, and we will celebrate in style. The celebrations were commissioned by the govt under the theme “Commemorating God’s favour of Zambia’s 50 years of independence for continued peace, unity, democracy, and prosperity.”

You are cordially invited to come and celebrate with us, this time at a non-hotel venue, so you can enjoy Zambian food and stay as late as you wish

Date: Saturday 25th October , 2014
Venue: Unit 1, Dunboyne Industrial Estate, Dunboyne, Co. Meath (very close to County Dublin)
Time: Ni chezela !  Sat 6pm to 8am Sunday morning, Ni chokako weka!
Food: Buffet with Zambian cuisine ranging from Chikanda, ifisashi, ifimbombo, Ichifu, Vinkubala, Nshima,.. the list is endless. 
Music: Live  DJ with Your favourite music all till morning
Special Performance: Mosten & Michael Zambian Artistes
Guest of Honour: Delegate from the Zambian Embassy UK
Ticket: €20 only! & €10 for children to be paid by 18 October (€25 if paying at the door on the day)

Directions : Take N3 from Blanchardstown shopping centre towards Navan, take Clonee/Dunboyne exit, straight at traffic lights to Dunboyne. Follow directions until you get to Dunboyne village Main Street . At major traffic lights and filling station turn right and AIB will be on the left. Go straight and turn left at 5th exit (Garrage7), and it’s the 4th building on your right at TileWise House.

 Google street view:https://www.google.ie/maps/@53.4255556,-6.474034,3a,75y,345.74h,77.55t/data=!3m4!1e1!3m2!1sRCa0s6oUmVcLowVP1MkhnA!2e0?hl=en

Buses: 70 and 270 from city and 229 from Blanchardstown village. Taxi’s available all night.

Route maps: http://hittheroad.ie/#from=Oconnell+Street+Lower&to=Dunboyne+Business+Park,+Navan+Road,+Dunboyne(53.425869,-6.472825)

Accommodation: Dunboyne Castle, Dunboyne village; Crown Plaza, Blanchardstown Village; Travelodge, Navan road or simply party all night and checkout in the morning.

Contact details :
Mrs Mukanda 0851519297,
Phoebe 0861028808,
Lucy 0860331206,
Hitra 0899630888,
Jerry 0872811552,
Chikoyo 0872892872,
Elsie 0834137382,
Mutale 0861673956

Put on your dancing shoes, come fasting and let’s dine, dance and celebrate [email protected]

Don’t miss out, call to buy your ticket now, limited places available.

SHARE

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY