Zambia’s Judy and Slap Dee nominated in the Africa Muzik Magazine Awards in USA

1

Local jazz songbird Kearoma Rantao and rapper Zeus have both been nominated in the Africa Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) slated for the 26th of July 2014 at the Eisemann Center in Richardson, Texas. Kearoma has been nominated in the Best Female Southern Africa while Zeus was nominated in two categories including Best Male Southern Africa and Best Rap Act.
“This is definitely the greatest news I have received because this is the first time I have been nominated for awards outside Botswana. This is really big for me as a growing artist to be amongst Africa’s music heavyweights,” said Kearoma in an interview.
Kearoma has been nominated alongside SA’s Lira, Toya De Lazy, Zahara, Lizha James from Mozambique and Zambia’s Judy. In the category of Best Male Southern Africa Zeus has been nominated amongst SA’s Aka, Donald, Khuli Chana and Zambia’s Slap Dee, Zimbabwe’s Stunner and Namibia’s Tha Dogg.
Zeus, no stranger to international awards expressed his excitement, “this nomination is more exciting because this is the first installation of the awards. Being among highly recognised African artists shows we are good enough to compete globally. I have gone up against big names in the industry and managed to win so I am not intimidated.”

African Muzik Magazine is a leading international voice for the ever-evolving world of African music and  AFRIMMA is the  the sole ward  ceremony in the Diaspora that caters for  all musical genres and  honours  some of Africa’s top African musical artists, managers, producers, dj’s, and cultural influencers .
The awards are expected to  attract guests from the United States and from over 17 African Countries and will be hosted by  international celebrity comedian, Basket Mouth alongside Nollywood beauty sensation and actress, Juliet Ibrahim. “The weekend promises to be a ground breaking and revolutionary experience. It will be a night of celebrating Africa’s top artist who are influencing the music scene and culture of Africa for the better,” said African Muzik Magazine and Big A Entertainment Founder, Anderson Obiagwu in the AFFRIMA website.
Artists can be voted for via the awards website http://afrimma.com

 

 

AFRIMMA AWARDS Nominees List Below…
Best Male West Africa
Flavour Nabania (Nigeria)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Iyanya (Nigeria)
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Dj Arafat (Ivory Coast)
Davido (Nigeria)
Shatta Wale( Ghana)

Best Female West Africa
Tiwa Savage (Nigeria)
Chidimma(Nigeria)
Viviane Chidid (Senegal)
Teeyah (Ivory Coast)
Sessima (Benin)
Efya (Ghana)

Best Male East Africa
Diamond Platnumz (Tanzania)
Ben Pol(Tanzania)
Bebe Cool(Uganda)
Wyre (Kenya)
Navio (Uganda)
Jackie Gosee (Ethiopia)

Best Female East Africa
Rema (Uganda)
Aster Aweke(Ethiopia)
Avril (Kenya)
Lady Jaydee (Tanzania)
Victoria Kimani (Kenya)
Irene Ntale (Uganda)

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa (DR Congo)
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Ferre Gola (Congo)
Privato “Lill’P” Niyintunze (Burundi)
Anselmo Ralph (Angola)
Sine (Cameroun)

Best Female Central Africa
Arielle T (Gabon)
Suzanna Lubrano (Cape Verde)
Gasha (Cameroun)
Lady Ponce (Cameroun)
Ceuzeny (Cape Verde)
Ary (Angola)

Best Male Southern Africa
Aka (South Africa)
Zeus (Botswana)
Donald (South Africa)
Slap Dee (Zambia)
Khuli Chana (South Africa)
Stunner (Zimbabwe)
Tha Dogg (Namibia)

Best Female Southern Africa
Lira (South Africa)
Toya De Lazy (South Africa)
Judy (Zambia)
Zahara (South Africa)
Kearoma Rantao (Botswana)
Lizha James (Mozambique)

Best African Group
Psquare (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo (South Africa)
R2bee’s (Ghana)
Bracket (Nigeria)
Radio and Weasel (Uganda)
Toofan (Togo)
Sauti Sol (Kenya)

Best Male Diaspora
Fuse ODG( Ghana)
Tinnie Tempah
Wale (Nigeria)
Knaan(Somalia)
French Montana(Morocco)

Best Female Diaspora
Miriam Chemmoss (Kenya)
Mayra Andrade(Cape Verde)
Bumi Thomas (Nigeria)
STL (Kenya)
Les Nubians(Cameroun)
Nneka(Nigeria)
Dencia(Cameroun)

Best Dancehall Artist
Samini(Ghana)
Wyre(Kenya)
Timaya(Nigeria)
MC Norman(Uganda)
Dr. Jose Chameleon(Uganda)
Shatta Wale(Ghana)

Best Dance in a Video
Iyanya -Lekwaukwu ( Nigeria)
Toofan- Gweta ( Togo)
Kcee- Limpopo ( Nigeria)
Guru- Alkayida ( Ghana)
Psquare- Personally ( Nigeria)
Davido Skelewu ( Nigeria)

Best Gospel Artiste
Nikki Laoye (Nigeria)
Isabella (Nigeria)
Sonnie Badu (Ghana)
Icha Kavons (Congo)
Bahati(Kenya)
Ntokozo Mbambo (South Africa)
Emmy Kosgei (Kenya)

Best Traditional Artist
Flavour(Nigeria)
Kwabena Kwabena (Ghana)
Bassekou Kouyate (Mali)
Sayicology (South Africa)
Mrisho Mpoto (Tanzania)
Stanlux (Togo)
Tunakie (Namibia)

Best Newcomer
Stanley Enow (Cameroun)
Nakhane Touré (South Africa)
Joey B (Ghana)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Kenzo (Uganda)
Sage (Kenya)

Best Video Director
Godfather (South Africa)
Clarence Peters (Nigeria)
Ogopa DJ (Kenya)
Patrick Elis (Nigeria)
Klasszik & JKP STUDIO (Angola)
Phamous Films (Ghana)
Justine Campos (South Africa)

Best DJ Africa
Dj Jimmy Jatt (Nigeria)
Dj Exclusive (Nigeria)
Dj Joe Mfalme (Kenya)
Dj Cndo (South Africa)
Dj Black (Ghana)
Dj Creme de la Creme (Kenya)
DJ Shiru (Uganda)

Best African DJ USA
DJ Shinsky (Kenya)
DJ Josh(Kenya)
DJ Fully Focus(Kenya)
DJ Amin (Ethiopia)
DJ Dee Money (NG/US)
DJ Ronnie (GH/US)
DJ Ecool (Nigeria)

Best Video of the Year
Psquare -Personally ( Nigeria)
Sarkodie -Illuminati ( Ghana)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru – Khona ( South Africa)
Diamond Platnumz ft Davido – Number One ( Tanzania)
Flavour – Ada Ada ( Nigeria)
Anselmo Ralph – Unica Mulher (Angola)

Music producer of the year
Don Jazzy(Nigeria)
Shizzi(Nigeria)
Killbeatz(Ghana)
Dj Oskido(South Africa)
Nash Wonder (Uganda)
Sheddy Clever(Tanzania)
Ogopa(Kenya)

Best Dance Group
CEO Dancers
Unique Silver Dancers
Afro Mask
Imagineto Dance Company
D3

Best Rap Act
Sarkodie (Ghana)
Aka (South Africa)
Olamide (Nigeria)
Phyno (Nigeria)
Octopizzo (Kenya)
Zeus(Botswana)
M.anifest (Ghana)

Best Collabo
2face ft Tpain- Rainbow ( Nigeria/ United States)
Diamondz ft Davido – Number One remix ( Tanzania/ Nigeria)
Mafikizolo ft Uhuru– Khona ( South Africa)
Dr Sid ft Don Jazzy /Phyno/Wizkid- Surulere remix(Nigeria)
Amani ft Radio and Weasel – ‘Kiboko Changu’ (Kenya/Uganda)
Jmartins ft DJ Arafat— Touching body ( Nigeria/ Ivory Coast)
R2bees and Wizkid- Slow down ( Ghana/ Nigeria)

Song of the Year
Davido- ‘Skelewu’ (Nigeria)
Mafikizolo feat Uhuru ‘Khona’ (South Africa)
KCee – ‘Limpopo’ (Nigeria)
Yuri Da Cunha- Atchu Tchu Tcha (Angola)
Fuse ODG FT. Wyclef – Antenna Remix(Ghana)
Diamonds ft Davido —- Number 1(Tanzania)
Wizkid ft L.A.X- Carol ( Nigeria)

Artist of the year
Flavour(Nigeria)
Davido(Nigeria)
Diamond(Tanzania)
Sarkodie(Ghana)
Mafikizolo(South Africa)
Anselmo Ralph- A Dor do Cupido(Angola)
Wizkid(Nigeria)
Jaguar(Kenya)

 

SHARE

1 COMMENT

LEAVE A REPLY